Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to best privacy practices

This document ("Privacy Policy") describes the information we collect about you and explains
what may happen to that information.  Oddbins Wine Auctions (Australia) Pty Ltd ("Oddbins")
is committed to best-practice privacy standards. 

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of
information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the
National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner,
which came into effect 21 December 2001. 

 

Oddbins also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen
protections for your privacy.

 

By using the Oddbins website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings: 

 

1. Legal Capacity and Age Requirements for purchasing liquor

You must have legal capacity including being over the age of 18 to use Oddbins services.

 

 

2. Collecting information about you

 The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal
information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through online subscription,
bidding, buying and selling information.

 

 

3. Use of Collected Information

 Information that we obtain about you is primarily obtained and used to assist us in providing our
services to you. 

 

Contact & Credit Card information - we require this (your name, postal and email address) for accounting,
billing and shipping purposes for your use of our services.

 

Customer behaviour - we collect information about your bidding, buying and selling behaviour in order to
improve our services and better meet your needs.  This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated
basis.

 

We also use your personal information to notify you of appropriate news, information and updates via e-mail or
newsletter, if you have subscribed to one of our services. Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive
emails or newsletters from us.

 

 

4. Security

 Oddbins uses current industry standard security practices to operate its systems including its website.
We use the latest 128-bit digitally signed SSL certificated security. Credit card details are encrypted during transmission.
Oddbins does not store your credit card details. We use our best endeavours to ensure the security of any
personal information that you provide to us.

 

 

5. Our use of "cookies"

 Some of the pages found on the Oddbins website use "cookies" to help us remember who you are. Cookies
are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer"s hard drive for record-keeping
purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit
the Oddbins web site again.

 

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user"s browsers. The cookies
simply operate as a unique identifier. This lets us know what you find interesting and useful, which allows us to
keep improving our web site and provide you with a personalised service.

 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your
browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you
may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

 

 

6. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

 Oddbins will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do
so and we do not provide your information to third parties for their own selling, marketing or research purposes,
unless we consider it necessary to:

 

·                    implement our terms of service;

·                    provide you with the service you have requested

·                    protect the rights or property of Oddbins Wine Auctions (Australia) Pty Ltd, or any user of
Oddbins or any member of the public;

·                    lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person"s life, health or safety.

 

Oddbins will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate
and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

 

Oddbins will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality
of any personal information held by Oddbins. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use
of your account or any other breach of security. However, Oddbins does not accept responsibility for any
consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

 

 

7. Keeping your information accessible, correct or updated

 Oddbins will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our web site is holding about
you, you may request your details of that information by contacting us via oddbins@oddbins.com.au
or by telephoning +61 8 8365 4722.  We will endeavour to provide you with the information within seven days.

 

If you need to correct or update your information, please go to My Oddbins profile page.

 

 

8. What else you should know about privacy

 You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with
someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal
information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

 

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than Oddbins, different rules may
apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information.  Since we do not control the privacy policies of
third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before
you disclose your personal information to others.

 

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any
account information.

 

Oddbins may change its privacy and confidentiality procedures from time to time, copies will be posted on the
website or can be provided upon request.

 

 

9. If you have a problem

 Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use,
please contact us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please
contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest
possible time. Our contact details are as follows:

Oddbins Wine Auctions (Australia) Pty Ltd
Tel: 08 8365 4722
International:   + 61 8 8365 4722
Fax:  08 8365 4788
International:   + 61 8 8365 4788
Address: 8 Mattingly Lane, Norwood SA 5067
Mailing

ABN  47 007 998 807

 

 

8. More on privacy

 You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal
information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner"s web site http://www.privacy.gov.au.